Renewable energy a promising sector in Armenia -President
French businessman Henri Proglio, former Chairman of the Board and CEO of Electricité de France and former CEO of Veolia Environnement will visit Armenia in the coming months to explore the perspectives of renewable energy development in the country.
The Agreement was reached at a meeting with Armenian President Armen Sarkissian in Paris.
The interlocutors discussed the perspectives of cooperation in the fields of environmental protection, energy, effective management of water resources.
President Sarkissian emphasized the great potential in the renewable energy sector and the possibility of implementation of joint projects.
He noted that Armenia is rich in renewable energy sources and added that business perspectives in the sphere are promising.
Mr. Proglio will visit Armenia in the coming months to explore  the opportunities, continue discussions and take cooperation to a practical level.