Armenia's policy only pro-Armenian, Foreign Minister says
Armenia's policies have been and will remain pro-Armenian, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan says.
“We don't do relations with one partner at the expense of the other,” Armenia’s top diplomat said in an interview with Estonia’s public broadcaster ERR.
“We are not pro-any. We are only pro-Armenian,” he stated.
“I will say something very familiar, but I will say it very loud: Armenia first,” Minister Mnatsakanyan said.
Speaking about the Karabakh conflict,  Minister mnatsakanyan said “for us the heart of the matter is the human being. It's about 150 thousand real people, our compatriots, whose existential physical security is at the heart of our concern."
He said it is possible to work towards an environment in which the issue can be resolved.
On Turkey,  the Foreign Minister said Armenia is  ready to go further with what we achieved in 2009 [signing of protocols on normalization of relations]. On the other hand, he said, "we have seen the difficult situation that Turkey has put itself in."
Asked whether Armenia is not playing with fire by cooperating with Tehran and Washington at the same time, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said Iran was a "lifeline" for Armenia, when Turkey imposed the blockade in 1993.
"Turkey has blocked Armenia since 1993. Was Washington there to eventually solve that question? No. There was a total havoc in the region in 1993. There were two hours of electricity, if any. There was no heating, the end of life. There was a chaos in Georgia, gas pipelines were blown. We had blockade from Turkey, conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh, the lifeline was Iran," he said.
"The world from here is black and white. From our viewpoint the world is anything but black and white," Minister Mnatsakanyan stated.