Armenia's PM announces the start of economic revolution
Over the next five years, the activity of the Government of Armenia will be aimed at building an export-oriented, competitive and inclusive economy, corresponding to industrial and environmental standards, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said, as he presented the government’s Action Plan to the National Assembly.
He added that the government will aim to change the GDP structure so that in five years technology and technological innovation become the locomotive of the country's economy.
“All branches of our economy – agriculture, mining, industry, construction, small and medium-sized business, should correspond to high ecological standards,” the Prime Minister added.
He stressed that the domestic market should be a benchmark for all branches of the economy. He urged all citizens to give preference to local good and services.
“Armenia is a member of the Eurasian Economic Union, which has free trade agreements with a number of countries such as Iran and Vietnam, and the geography is expected to expand in the future,” he said.
The Prime Minister added that Armenia benefits from preferential GSP and GSP+ systems, which means we have a huge untapped export potential.
He stressed that inclusiveness of the economy is key to achieving the goals.
Nikol Pashinyan announced the start of “economic revolution” in Armenia.
"The Armenian people has won over corruption anarchy, clan management, and the Armenian people will win in the fight against poverty, unemployment, ill-treatment and inactivity,” he stated.