Armenia's FM to participate in Munich Security Conference
On February 15-17, Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan will participate in the Munich Security Conference.
Bilateral meetings with Foreign Ministers and other officials from dozens of countries are on the agenda.
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian is also expected to attend the opening of the Munich Security Conference in Germany, the President’s Press Office reports.
On the sidelines of the conference Armen Sarkissian will meet his compatriots from a number of countries and other high-ranking officials.
The President will also visit the Heidelberg University, where he will make a speech and will answer questions.
President Sarkissian will hold meetings with representatives of scientific and business circles, and will visit the European Southern Observatory – one of the largest research organizations for ground-based astronomy.
Today, the MSC is the world’s leading forum for debating international security policy.
The MSC's objective is to build trust and to contribute to the peaceful resolution of conflicts by sustaining a continuous, curated and informal dialogue within the international security community.
The MSC conceives of its conferences as a type of "marketplace of ideas" where initiatives and solutions are developed and opinions are exchanged. It provides a venue for official and non-official diplomatic initiatives and ideas to address the world’s most pressing security concerns.