Alzheimer's Disease Training Academy Certification Program launched in Armenia
The Armenian Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, Alzheimer's Care Armenia have partnered with Silverado and the Alzheimer's Disease Association of Armenia to create a 9-month Alzheimer's Disease Training Academy Certification Program.
The program is designed to assist in educating Social Workers, Primary Care Physicians, Nurses, Caregivers, and Psychologists. This program covers understanding the disease, its progression, and treatment as well as understanding the behaviors of a person with dementia along with communication techniques to help lessen the friction caused by this disease.
Alzheimer’s Care Armenia's mission is to raise awareness and offer solutions for care and treatment of people with Alzheimer’s disease in Armenia.
Alzheimer’s Care Armenia was founded in 2017 by Dr. Jane L. Mahakian. Alzheimer's Care Armenia is a registered nonprofit organization in the State of California and is a registered NGO in Armenia.