Armenian producers exhibit organic products at Nuremberg food fair
On February 13-16, 11 Armenian producers exhibit their organic certified products at the international trade fair for organic food "BIOFACH" in Nuremberg, Germany.
At this large international exhibition, Armenia displays high-quality organic products like herbs, teas from berries, fruit kernel oils, dried fruits, juices, honey, or emmer.
"Organic Armenia", for two years in a row, exhibited under one unified pavilion, and has managed to gain reputation in the world's vibrant organic market, thus attracting new investments to Armenia. The overall amount of contracts signed by organic producers is about half a million Euro. Main export markets are France, Germany, Russia, Italy, Canada, Dubai, USA, Holland, Finland, Portugal, Czech Republic, Austria, Belgium and so on.
“With the OASI project coming to its end after 3.5 years of implementation, we are excited to have such a wide support from different national and international donors and partners to the “Organic Armenia” country booth. This will make Armenia’s international trade fair participation sustainable also in the future”, -noted David Muckenhuber, Team Leader of OASI project.
More than 2,900 exhibitors take part in the BIOFACH’s 30th jubilee exhibition. About 50,000 trade visitors witness unprecedented product demonstrations, inspirational innovations, a range of food trends, and networking opportunities.
This year members of the newly formed Organic Association also participate in the exhibition with the expectation of cooperation with new international partners. During the BIOFACH 2019 Congress President of the Association of Organic Armenia Lusine Nalbandyan presented the overall situation and the trends of the legislative changes on organic in Armenia. She noted: "We have already reached an agreement to cooperate with the Moldovan Association in the near future."
Participation was made possible thanks to the Organic Agriculture Support Initiative (OASI), funded by the European Union and the Austrian Development Agency, as well as in close cooperation with the Ready for Trade Project implemented by the International Trade Center within the EU4Business program and Armenian Ministry of Agriculture. Among the support organization is also SME DNC with its assistance to the marketing activities and establishment of business contacts.
OASI is a 3.5 year project launched in September, 2015 aimed at promoting organic agriculture in Armenia. It aims to promote organic agriculture in Armenia. OASI project is funded by the European Union and co-funded and implemented by the Austrian Development Agency (ADA).