Armenia-made leather products to be exported to EU, Asia and Russia
Armenia-made leather products will be exported to EU, Asia and Russia, Business Armenia reports.
With the support of Business Armenia, the Russian handbags producing factory of Elmasta and Armenian companies will cooperate in producing leather bags in the country.
The products labeled “Made in Armenia” will be exported to the European Union, Asian countries, and Russia. The first batch is planned to be exported to Russia in late February.
“At this stage, we are introducing a foreign businessman to Armenia/EAEU raw material import, commodity export regimes, EU GSP+, REX and other privileged procedures. In addition, we have organized B2B meetings with local manufacturers, after which export agreements have been reached,” noted Anahit Mkrtchyan, Exporters Support Manager at Business Armenia.
Elmasta specialists have been invited to visit the Armenian pavilion of "MosShoes 2019" international exhibition to be held in Moscow in March.