OSCE Chairman-in-Office to visit Yerevan and Baku in early March
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Slovak Foreign Minister Miroslav Laychak is planning to visit Yerevan and Baku in early March.
“Slovakia supports the current framework of the Karabkh conflict settlement,” Laychak said at a press conference with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov.
“We fully support the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and hold regular meetings with them,” the OSCE Chairperson said.
He added that there is a different situation in Armenia after the recent parliamentary elections.
“There is a government that has received a very strong mandate, and we have expectations in this regard. I want my visit to help understand what goals we can achieve,” the Slovak Foreign Minister said.
“Our goal is to help the Minsk Group Co-Chairs use this new situation,” he concluded.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, in turn, thanked Miroslav Laychak for his support to the Co-Chairs.
He added that the Russian, French and US Co-Chairs are working in close cooperation.
“They have already met the leaders and the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan. New meetings are expected,” Lavrov said.
He noted that taking into consideration that a new government has just been formed in Armenia, time will be needed to understand how intensively the negotiation process can be developed.
He reiterated that the Co-Chairs can only help create conditions for dialogue, and stressed that decisions should be taken as a result of direct talks between the parties.