Blown up Armenian church in Aleppo to reopen in spring
The Armenian Forty Martyrs Cathedral in Aleppo will reopen after reconstruction. The church will offer the first religious service in March-April 2019, RIA Novosti reports.
The church was blown up by the Islamic State in April 2015.
“The scope of work was enormous. The corridor was completely destroyed, and we had to rebuild it. We used preserved old stones, collected them and laid them anew. It was the most difficult. The building was almost 70% ruined,” engineer Gabris Tamasyan said.
The reconstruction works have been funded by the Armenian community of Aleppo. At least 150 thousand people have contributed to the restoration of the shrine.
Syrian President Bashar al-Assad has pledged to restore another Armenian Church in Der ez-Zor. The reconstruction is expected to start in the near future, the President said at a meeting with representatives of the local Armenian community and visiting Armenian entrepreneurs in December 2018.