Historic maps of Armenia go on display in Šiauliai, Lithuania
An exhibition of ancient Armenian maps opened in the Lithuanian city of Šiauliai on February 19. The exhibition has been organized by the Armenian Embassy in Lithuania and the Šiauliai Public Library.
The opening ceremony was attended by members of the Lithuania-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group Arunas Gumuliauskas and Stasys Tumenas, representatives of Šiauliai municipal authorities, culture figures, local Armenians.
Addressing the audience, Armenia’s Ambassador to Lithuania Tigran Mkrtchyan noted that starting from the very first map Armenia has been depicted on the territory between Euphrates and Kura Rivers in the Armenian Highlands, showing the borders of historic Armenia.
The Ambassador added that the exhibition pursues no political goals. Instead, he said, based on scientific and cultural evidence, it presents Armenia in different historic periods, at the same time denying any attempt to distort history and undermine the Armenian history through false “historic” facts.
Deputy Director of the Library Ekaterina Prakapene said the exhibition is a big gift to the Library and the city, adding that it is a vivid example of close cooperation established between the Embassy, the Library and the Armenian community.
The “Armenia on ancient maps” exhibition will be on display until March 4th.