Armenian PM announces march on March 1
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has announced a march in commemoration of the 11th anniversary of the events of March 1, 2008 that saw 10 people killed.
Speaking through Facebook Live, Pashinyan invited citizens to march from Freedom Square to Myasnikyan statue on March 1, at 18:30.
He said the march will be dedicated to the victory of the Armenian citizens and will be against election fraud, violence, corruption and illegalities.
“The march will highlight that citizens’ victory and their power are irreversible. There will be no more election frauds in Armenia. We stand against any violence at all, as well as political violence, corruption, illegalities,” Pashinyan stressed.
The Prime Minister added that on that day tribute will be paid to the memory of the March 1 victims and “all victims of political violence,” in general.
Nikol Pashinyan is also expected to address the nation.
“On March 1 we have to show our resolve and devotion to democracy and people’s power in Armenia,” the Prime Minister stated.