Armenian, Georgian Defense Ministers sign 2019 Cooperation Plan
The Defense Ministers of Armenia and Georgia David Tonoyan and Levan Izoria have signed the 2019 Bilateral Cooperation Plan.
At a meeting in Yerevan the defense chiefs of the two countries discussed issues related to Armenian-Georgian relations, international ad regional security, as well as bilateral defense cooperation.
The parties emphasized the importance of Armenian-Georgian friendly relations and highlighted the need to expand bilateral cooperation in the defense sector.
Referring to the contribution of both states to maintaining international security, Levan Izoria voiced hope the Armenian and Georgian divisions would continue joint participation in multinational military exercises.
David Tonoyan noted, in turn, that Armenia and Georgia are of great importance to each other in the fields of security, politics, economy, culture and others. He noted that the two states understand and respect each other’s preferences and solutions aimed at ensuring national security.
Earlier today the Georgian Defense Minister visited the Tsitsernakaberd memorial and paid tribute to the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims.
The delegation headed by Levan Izoria next visited Matenadaran repository of ancient manuscripts.