Armenian PM receives Catholicoi Karekin II and Aram I
Prime Minister Nikol Pahinsyan received today His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, and his Holiness Aram I, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia.
Welcoming the religious leaders, the Prime Minister said “this conversation is important for the future of our country and people.”
“We have an important mission to discuss and shape the pan-Armenian agenda,” Pashinyan said.
He added that the Armenian people, the church and the clergy agree that “we will never lose and should overcome the challenges facing the Republics of Armenia and Artsakh, and the Diaspra.”
“I’m confident that these contacts, our relations and discussions with the church are of great importance,” he added.
His Holiness Karekin II briefed the Prime Minister on his discussions with his Holiness Aram I.
“We referred to the mission of our church, its role in our national and religious life, attaching importance to our activity in ensuring the religious and national unity of our people and the progress of our country.” the Catholicos said.
Addressing Nikol Pashinyan, His Holiness Aram I said “ Your success is the Motherland’s success.”
“It’s our wish to see people's expectations come true. You have taken on this mission and have emphasized in your public statements that you come from the people, that the power belongs to people and that people’s expectations should be the driving force for your and your government's mission,” the Catholcos of the Great House of Cilicia said.