Operative communication between Armenia, Azerbaijan works well - David Tonoyan
The operative communication established between is working in an uninterrupted manner, Armenia’s acting Defense Minister David Tonoyan told a press conference today.
“Officials have been appointed both in Armenia and Azerbaijan and the communication takes place through them,” Tonoyan noted.
According to him, the Armenian side now seeks to establish communication immediately between commanders. He believes it could help reduce the number of incidents. Tononyan said the issue has been raised with the ODSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
As for the appointment of a new CSTO Secretary General, David Tonoyan said the issue is being discussed between member states in narrow format.
He advised everyone to wait for December 6, when the CSTO returns to the issue at a meeting in Saint Petersburg.
The acting Defense Minister noted that the post of the CSTO Secretary General is international and his nationality in no way affects the adoption of pro-Armenian or anti-Armenian decisions.