Glendale City Council hosts Armenia’s Consul General
Asbarez - Armenia’s Consul General to Los Angeles Dr. Armen Baibourtian visited Glendale City Hall on February 26, where Glendale Mayor Zareh Sinanyan hosted a reception in his honor.
Baibourtian was accompanied by Counselors of the Consulate General Varazdat Pahlavuni and Razmik Stepanyan,
Members of the Glendale City Council, Treasurer, City Attorney, City Manager, Chief of Police, Fire Chief, and City heads of departments were present at the function.
Zareh Sinanyan welcomed the Consul General, noting that the Glendale City authorities are delighted to render all possible support to the Consul General of Armenia and the staff of the Consulate General in carrying out their duties.
Baibourtian attached importance to the enhancement of strong bonds of cooperation between the Consulate General of Armenia and Glendale City authorities. He mentioned that Glendale, having the largest concentration of Armenian Americans in the United States, serves as a unique gateway for Armenia. Thus, strengthening of the partnership with the City of Glendale is among priorities of the Consulate General.
Mayor Zareh Sinanyan emphasized the fact that cooperation between the City of Glendale and the Consulate General of Armenia is based on a strong foundation. He mentioned that Glendale enjoys sister-city relations with Kapan and Gyumri in Armenia, though requires practical projects. The Consul General pledged his support in devising and realizing those plans.