Armenian PM to address PACE spring session
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will address to the spring session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze is also expected to address the session that will take place in Strasbourg on 8 to 12 April 2019.
The Assembly will hold a joint debate on stopping hate speech and acts of hatred in sport, as well as the role of political leaders in combating hate speech.
Other topics to be discussed include promoting parliaments free of sexism and sexual harassment, the implications for human rights of social media, and a report on balancing the rights of parents, donors and children during the anonymous donation of sperm and oocytes.
The Assembly will also look at so-called “laundromats” and new challenges in combating organized crime and money-laundering, and will discuss its view on the creation of a new EU mechanism on democracy, the rule of law and fundamental rights.
The Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights will present her annual activity report for 2018 and take questions, while there will be the usual exchange of views with the current head of the Council of Europe’s ministerial body, Finnish Foreign Affairs Minister Timo Soini, and question time with Secretary General.