EU to continue to support Armenia's journey towards a consolidated democracy
The EU will continue to support Armenia's journey towards becoming a consolidated democracy and creating a better economic future for its citizens, President of the European Council Donald Tusksaid after talks with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
“We are determined to make the promise of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement a reality, with real benefits for both Armenia and the EU. The vast bulk of the agreement is already provisionally applied and has a real impact. The EU is Armenia's biggest export partner with over 28% of Armenian exports,” Mr. Tusk said.
He added that the implementation of this agreement goes hand in hand with domestic reforms. The EU is ready to further support your reform process with enhanced technical and financial assistance. We agree with your strong emphasis on the fight against corruption and the rule of law reform.
Referring to the Karabakh conflict, Donald Tusk said the EU fully supports the Minsk Group Co-Chairs and their proposals.
“I am encouraged by the recent contacts between the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan, and welcome the current decrease in tension,” he stated.
“The EU continues to believe that the status quo is unsustainable; the conflict does not have a military solution and needs an early political settlement in accordance with international law. Preparing the respective populations for peace is an important step towards settlement, which we are ready to support,” Tusk added.