OSCE CiO welcomes decrease in violence on Azerbaijan-Karabakh line of contact
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office and Slovakia’s Minister for Foreign and European Affairs, Miroslav Lajčák has welcomed the decrease in violence on the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh and the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
During a visit to Azerbaijan he discussed further perspectives for progress towards a comprehensive peace agreement for the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Lajčák reaffirmed the OSCE’s continued support to finding a peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and to the efforts of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group as well as his two representatives, Kasprzyk and Michalka, in promoting confidence building and dialogue.
“Through continuous and increasing dialogue, small improvements to the lives of the people most affected by the conflict can be made. And in this, preparing the populations for peace is an important element,” he said.
He expressed the Slovak OSCE Chairmanship’s willingness to support small, tangible steps to promote cooperation and dialogue.
"The OSCE is encouraged by the dialogue we have seen so far. We are watching closely for signs of constructive progress and commitment, and stand ready to facilitate when needed,” Lajčák said.