Vazgen Sargsyan would turn 60 today
Today, at the Erablur military pantheon President Armen Sarkissian together with His Holiness, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II, and members of the National Security Council was present at the memorial service dedicated to the 60th birth anniversary of Armenia’s National Hero, Artsakh’s Hero Vazgen Sargsyan.
The President of Armenia laid a wreath at his tomb and paid tribute to his memory.
At the military pantheon, President Sarkissian also laid flowers at Andranik’s tomb and at the Memory Wall dedicated to the sons of the Armenian nation who sacrificed their lives for independence of the Fatherland.
In the conversation with the journalists, President Sarkissian said in particular, “Today we celebrate the 60th birth anniversary of Vazgen Sargsyan. Even on his 70th, 80th, 90th and 100th anniversaries he will always be young for us, 40 years old Vazgen Sargsyan whom we knew and loved, whose acquaintance and friendship we cherished and will continue to cherish.”