Business Armenia representatives secure $14 million in investments
Thirty-five foreign representatives of Business Armenia in 24 countries have done an effective work, ensuring investment memoranda of $14 million. The data was summed up on the one-year activity of the foundation's foreign representative’s network.
Investments of the US and Canadian representatives will be sent to Armenia's real estate and hotel business sectors. For now, business plans are being developed.
By the efforts of the representatives of Finland, Poland, France, USA and Lebanon, several Armenian companies have signed export or outsourcing contracts.
Outbound business missions were organized with the assistance of representatives from Lebanon, US, Canada, Switzerland, UAE, Portugal, France, Egypt, Lithuania, China during which conferences and B2B meetings with Armenian and foreign companies were held, and business arrangements were reached.
“Foreign Representatives of Business Armenia also make a great job in a daily routine by introducing our investment climate to business circles, making Armenian products recognizable. They are free-funded, non-budgeted and dedicated to our country whose work is indefatigable and deserves recognition,” noted Alina Yeghiazaryan, Institutional Cooperation Manager at Business Armenia.