Alexis Ohanian, Stan Shih confirm participation in Yerevan IT congress
Reddit’s co-founder Alexis Ohanian and Acer founder Stan Shih have confirmed participation in World Congress on Information Technology 2019 (WCIT 2019) to be held in Armenia in October 2019, the Armenian Government said in a Facebook post.
WCIT – the World Congress on Information Technology – is an annual congress where the world’s leading technology thinkers and innovators gather to advance the conversation on the key questions facing the industry and the world.
Framing the discussions of the 2019 congress will be the theme “Fulfilling the Promise of the Digital Age - The Power of Decentralization”.
The congress brings together more than 2,000 high-level public and public sector representatives from over 60 countries, including heads of state, investors, startup founders, and academic thought leaders.