Effective format key to productive negotiations, Armenian PM says
Any solution to the Karabakh issue should be acceptable to the people of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan recalled his earlier statement today.
“This statement is not an easy one, but has been made with a view of creating a normal negotiating environment. Armenia has actually made the first step on this path, hoping that a similar statement will follow from Azerbaijan,” he said.
Instead, he added, we constantly hear hints from Azerbaijan about the willingness to solve the issue through military means.
“We hear statements proving that the Azerbaijani leadership does not even think that any solution should be acceptable to the people of Armenia and Nagonro Karabakh,” Pashinyan said.
“In this situation our position is to stay adequate to the situation,” he added.
He stressed that for the productiveness of the negotiations there should be an effective format of discussions.
“That format actually exists and has been confirmed in 1994, when Nagorno Karabakh was recognized a full party to the talks. We are now making efforts to restore the recognized format,” he said.