Troika did everything legally and transparently, Ruben Vardanyan reiterates
Russian Armenian businessman and philanthropist Ruben Vardanyan has issued an address to express gratitude to everyone who believes in him, his team and in what they do.
The statement comes in the wake of a publication accusing the Russian Troika Dialog bank he headed between 2006 and 2012 of being involved in money laundering.
Vardanyan says a huge number of partners and colleagues, friends and associates and even people he hasn’t met personally, reached out to him and his offices in Russia and Armenia from all over the world to express their support and gratitude for the projects and initiatives his family, colleagues and his team are implementing.
“I am deeply grateful to everyone who believes in me, in our team and in what we do. Trust is the most valuable asset, and your unconditional support in the current situation serves as testament to this conviction,” Ruben Vardanyan aid.
“Although, it is stated in most publications that there are no accusations against me, I have been targeted as the supposed mastermind for transactions of independent clients of one of Troika’s operating divisions that have subsequently been brought under suspicion. I was the senior partner of Troika Dialog and therefore feel morally responsible to defend our collective reputation,” he said.
He reminded that Troika was founded in the early 1990s, when the investment banking industry did not exist in Russia, and the whole country was in a position similar to that of a startup. Therwefore, he added, it is neither correct nor impartial to assess Troika’s activities outside of the historical, economic and business context, and measure them against contemporary standards. I
Vardanyan reiterated that “throughout all of its history, Troika did everything in full compliance with the principles of legality and transparency, in line with international standards, and sometimes even set its bar higher than market level.”
Referring to the fact that his Armenian origin is being frequently emphasized in many publications, the businessman said: “I am Russian with Armenian roots, which I am very proud of. As a representative of a people who have played the role of a bridge between civilizations for many centuries, I have always strived for dialogue and understanding in all my projects.”
“With its multinational and multicultural environment, Troika served as a bridge between Russia and the world, brought foreign investors into the country and gave Russian companies the opportunity to enter the global financial markets. Today we continue to implement commercial, social entrepreneurship and charitable projects, guided by the same goal and conviction. The Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO in Russia, the UWC Dilijan College in Armenia, and especially the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative – all of them serve to unite people in a world where, regrettably, many still live in a “friend or foe” mindset,” Vardanyan stated.