Armenian PM offers condolences over Archbishop Mesrob Mutafyan's demise
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has offered condolenced over the demise of Archbishop Mesrob Mutafyan, Armenian patriarch of Constantinople.
"I was deeply grieved to learn about the demise of Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople Mesrob Archbishop Mutafyan," teh Prime Minister said.
"As a church leader, he made an invaluable contribution to the revival of national-spiritual life in Turkey and the consolidation of the Armenian Church and the Armenian community," he added.
According to the Prime Minister, "Mesrob Archbishop Mutafyan enjoyed high reputation for his activities and will remain in our memory as a spiritual leader devoted to his mission."
Nikol Pashinyan offered his deepest condolences to Patriarch Mutafian’s family, the Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople and the entire Armenian community.