Artsakh's President, FM discuss situation on line of contact with OSCE Rep.
2019-03-08 21:43:18
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan receivedtoday the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk.
The meeting addressed a range of issues related to the situation along the contact line between the Artsakh and Azerbaijan armed forces.
Minister of Foreign Affairs Masis Mayilian also received Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk.The sides discussed a range of issues related to the situation on the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Artsakh and Azerbaijan, as well as the monitoring conducted by the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE CiO.
Masis Mayilian reiterated the need to establish mechanisms of international control over the cease-fire regime in order to increase the predictability and transparency in the field of security, as well as to prevent possible incidents. In this context, the Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh stressed the importance of continuing the efforts to implement the Vienna and St. Petersburg agreements.
During the meeting, issues related to the visit of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Slovak Foreign Minister Miroslav Lajcak to the region were also touched upon.