Artsakh's security and status remain a top priority
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Artsakh President bako Sahakyan chaired a joint sitting of the Security Councils of the two councils today.
Discussions focused on the joint assessment of the current state of affairs in the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict and elaboration of a coordinated action plan.
Prime Minister Nikol Pahsinyan said “Armenia remains committed to the negotiation process and as the guarantor of the security of Artsakh will pursue exerting efforts in this direction.”
“At the same time, the decisive voice of Artsakh and its involvement remains pertinent for ensuring a full-fledged and effective peace process,” he added.
He made it clear, however, that Artsakh’s involvement in the negotiation process is not a “caprice.” He stressed that none of the parties involved in the negotiations has the authority and the legitimacy to represent the people of Artsakh, because there is no elected representative of Artsakh at the negotiating table.
“I have said on many occasions that the Armenian Prime Minister cannot take up the role for the simple reason that the people of Artsakh do not participate in Armenia’s elections and do not vote. Therefore, Armenia’s Prime Minister is not among the persons authorized to represent the people of Artsakh,” Nikol Pashinyan stressed.
Bako Sahakyan underscored that the unconditional implementation of the 1994-1995 trilateral cease-fire agreements constituted the basis of a conducive to peace atmosphere, making an important input to the advancement of the peace process.
“Artsakh is ready to continue its constructive contribution to the process of establishing lasting and durable peace in the region,” Bako Sahakyan noted.