Armenia named winner of HORIZON 2020 Twinning program
For the first time, Armenia, represented by the State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi, has been named winner of HORIZON 2020 Twinning program.
The University said in a news release it has already received an official letter from the European Commission confirming that it has won the "COBRAIN: Armenia Center for Translational Research on Chronic Neurodegenerative Disorders: A Neuroscience Initiative on Maintaining Healthy Brain Ageing" project, collecting 96.6% of the maximal score.
The project will serve as a basis for the formation of staff and infrastructure necessary for Brain Research Excellence Center in Armenia.
Horizon 2020 is the biggest EU Research and Innovation programme ever with nearly €80 billion of funding available over 7 years (2014 to 2020) – in addition to the private investment that this money will attract. It promises more breakthroughs, discoveries and world-firsts by taking great ideas from the lab to the market.
Horizon 2020 is the financial instrument implementing the Innovation Union, a Europe 2020 flagship initiative aimed at securing Europe's global competitiveness.
Horizon 2020’s Spreading Excellence & Widening Participation Twinning program aims to implement institutional, internationally competitive and progressive research programs meeting excellence standards in applicant countries.