No conflict between elections and peace: Armenia's acting PM meets the Catholicos
Armenia’s Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, have discussed the challenges facing the country, namely the upcoming early parliamentary elections.
“It is our wish to see the elections held peacefully in a friendly atmosphere without unwanted incidents so that they can contribute to promoting the good name and reputation of our people and our country,” His Holiness said at a meeting with Nikol Pahsinyan at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The acting PM, in turn, assured that the elections will definitely be peaceful and that things cannot go the other way.
“It’s time for us to stop seeing contradictions between two notions - elections and peace,” Pashinyan said.
He added that “whatever decision people make, it will become a political reality. This is one of the most important meanings of the changes that have taken place in Armenia.”
Pashinyan attached importance to the Prime Minister’s contacts with the Pontiff of the Armenian Apostolic Church and stressed the key role of the church values for the people and the country as a whole.