Principles of Karabakh settlement need clarification, Armenian PM reiterates
To shape a stance on the three principles and six elements of Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement, we have to understand what those mean, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told a press conference today.
“We have a text and have different interpretations. It’s very important to us to understand which interpretation we will be  relying upon during the future negotiations,” the Prime Minister said.
He further explained that the Azerbaijani interpretation of the principles is unacceptable to us.
“We can have our interpretations, but we have not chosen that path because we are not willing to enter into an argument. We want the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, the representative of Armenia, Artsakh and Azerbaijan to come together to finally understand what those principles mean,” Nikol Pahsinyan said.
He added that in Baku’s view the principles mean that Nagorno Karabakh should be part of Azerbaijan,
"This is one of the interpretations. There can be other interpretations saying that Nagorno Karabakh should be an independent state or be part of Armenia, etc.,” the Prime Minister added.
He stressed that unless the parties clarify the framework of what they are speaking about, they will not understand each other.
“I’m a new man in negotiations and I want to understand who’s right and who’s wrong,” PM Pashinyan stressed.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the discussions during his meetings with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev focused on the history of the negotiations. He added that the forthcoming meeting under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs will be dedicated to official clarification of a number of issues.
Speaking about preparing the populations for peace, the Prime Minister said the international community wrongly considers that the Armenian Prime Minister should prepare the Armenian population for peace, and the Azerbaijani President should prepare the Azerbaijani population for peace.
“This is wrong. I think that I have to participate in preparing the Azerbaijani population for peace, and Azerbaijan’s leader should play a part in preparing the Armenian population for peace,” he stated.