Armenia’s discussions with Iran on gas transit transparent to all - PM
No new gas pipeline will be built between Armenia and Iran, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told a news conference today.
He added that all projects can be implemented through the existing pipelines.
The issue of transiting Iranian gas through Armenia was high on the agenda of the Armenian Prime Minister’s recent visit to Iran.
The Prime Minister informed that before the visit he had talked to the Georgian Prime Minister, the Presidents of Russia and Turkmenistan.
“I briefed them on the framework of issues I was going to discuss in Tehran, because their approaches are also important,” Pashinyan said.
He noted that discussions on the possibility of Armenia transiting Iranian gas will continue until a final conclusion is reached – be it a positive or negative one.
“We have to develop our cooperation in all possible directions – with Georgia, Iran, Russia, the European Union, the United States,” the Prime Minister said, adding that such cooperation is essential in terms of ensuring regional stability and integration.
Nikol Pashinyan stressed that Armenia’s actions in this regard are transparent to all partners.