Artsakh insists on restoring the trilateral negotiation format
The Republic of Artsakh insists on the need to restore the rilateral format of the negotiation process with the full-fledged participation of Artsakh.
“The positions of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia on the settlement are clear. For many years, the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh have consistently stressed the need to restore the trilateral format of the negotiations, with direct and full participation of the Republic of Artsakh in all the stages, which is crucial in facilitating a peaceful settlement and ensuring the effectiveness of the process,” Artsakh’s Foreign Minister Masis Mayilian said in an interview with Azat Artsakh newspaper.
The settlement, he said, must be based on the recognition of the fact that the people of Artsakh have exercised their right to self-determination. He confirmed the willingness of the authorities of Artsakh to de jure assume their share responsibility for ensuring stability and peace in the region.
Asked about the possible impact of anti-Iran sanctions on Artsakh’s relations with the country, the Foreign Minister said: “We have repeatedly expressed our stance on the readiness to establish bilateral friendly relations with Iran. Taking into consideration that we have a 138-km-long border with Iran, we hope that the US-Iran disputes will have a peaceful settlement and the developments around Iran will not have a negative impact on the Armenian states.”
Noting that Artsakh has to ensure its security mainly by military means, which is part of the “hard power” elements, Masis Mayilian stressed the importance of using "soft power" elements, in particular, political and diplomatic means of deterring Azerbaijan, including steps towards the international recognition of the independence of Artsakh.
“The international recognition of Artsakh is one of the priorities of our foreign policy agenda that will ensure the irreversibility of the peace process and the regional security,” he stated.