Armenian, Georgian PMs hold informal meeting
On March 24, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze had an informal meeting in Yenokavan community of Tavush Marz. Reflecting on various issues of Armenian-Georgian relations, the parties touched upon other topics of mutual interest.
Stressing the importance of Armenian-Georgian relations, Nikol Pashinyan and Mamuka Bakhtadze expressed confidence that the furtherance of cooperation will promote multifaceted exchanges between the two neighboring and friendly states in a number of areas. In this context, the parties emphasized the importance of frequent informal meetings.
Note that the previous informal meeting between Nikol Pashinyan and Mamuka Bakhtadze took place on January 15, 2019 in Bolnisi, Georgia.
During the visit, PM Nikol Pashinyan was introduced to the draft Yenokavan development strategy by 2025, the main vector of which is the development of tourism and infrastructures in the community. The strategy seeks to make Yenokavan a center of extreme tourism and take the number of annual tourist visits up to 250,000 instead of the current 50,000.
To this end, tens of millions of dollars will be invested by 2025 to expand the number of tourist destinations and create new jobs. Tourism turnover in Yenokavan was USD 1.5 million in 2018 and will reach the mark of about USD 20 million in 2025. Steps are underway to develop a general plan for land use in Yenokavan.
Highlighting the importance of the strategy, Prime Minister Pashinyan said the Government is ready to support the implementation of the proposed investment projects.