Preparations for the World IT Congress in Armenia presented in Minsk
After the visit of the chairman of World Information Technology and Service Alliance Yvonne Chiu to Armenia, the president of the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE) Alexandr Yesayan accompanied the head of the Alliance during her visit to Minsk to attend the annual meeting of the organization.
During the first day of the corporate visit, with the support of the Armenian trade representative in Belarus Karen Yesayan, meetings with the Belarusian IT industry representatives were held. At the meeting with the president of Digital Business Confederation Vladimir Basko, WCIT 2019 Project Director Syuzanna Azoyan presented the ongoing organizational procedures, the list of the participating countries, the topics discussed with the speakers and other details. Vladimir Basko and Alexandr Yesayan have discussed the perspectives of bilateral cooperation, which was later presented in the meeting to the president of Business Angels network Valery Astrynski. Alexandr Yesayan invited his Belarusian colleagues to take part in the world's largest IT event held in Yerevan on October 6-9, 2019.
On the second day of the visit, the President of UATE Alexandr Yesayan, who is also a WITSA board member, presented a report at WITSA BOD meeting on the organizational process of the WCIT 2019 and the support of the Armenian Government to host the event at a very high level.
A meeting with Armenian Ambassador to Belarus Armen Ghevondyan is also planned.
World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT 2019), has been established by the World Information Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA). WCIT 2019 will be held in Yerevan on October 6-9, 2019. The congress is hosted by Armenia and is organized with the support and under the high patronage of the Government of the Republic of Armenia. The organizational works are carried out by the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises-UATE.