Tribute to the memory of April War victims
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Parliament Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan, members of government, lawmakers and servicemen visited the Yerablur Pantheon today to pay tribute to the memory of the heroes that fell during the April war of 2016.
In the early hours of April 2, 2016, Azerbaijan unleashed large-scale military actions along the southern, south-eastern, and north-eastern directions of the line of contact, using armored vehicles, artillery, and air force in an attempt to infiltrate deep into the defensive lines of the Artsakh Defense Army.
The adversary performed artillery attacks on the peaceful settlements and permanent deployment places of several military units. Heavy fighting continue along the contact line.
The Azerbaijani armed forces fired MM-21 (Grad) multiple rocket launcher in the direction of Zoravan, Martuni, killing 12-year-old Vagharshak Grigoryan and wounding Gevorg Grigoryan, 11, and Vardan Andreasyan, 12.
The Armenian armed forces lost more than 100 soldiers in the fighting, hundred sustained injuries.