US Congressmen host reception for Armenian PM's spouse
US House Representatives Anna Eshoo and Jacke Spier hosted a reception in the U.S. Capitol in honor of Armenian Prime Minister’s spouse Anna Hakobyan, the Voice of America reports.
Addressing the event, Mrs. Hakobyan presented Armenia’s achievements, adding that the country has taken the path towards full-fledged democracy and real economic growth, and added that every support from Armenia’s friends on that path is welcome.
Jackie Spier, who is of Armenian descent, pledged to spare no efforts to ensure descent US support to Armenia from both economic and political perspectives.
“We want to be sure that democracy in Armenia will not only be maintained, but that it will prosper and the country will fully develop,” Spier said.
Rep. Adam Schiff said: “We need to raise the partnership between our countries to a new level to help your wonderful country to succeed.”
In her speech, the Prime Minister’s spouse referred to “Women for peace” initiative, urging all women in the world, including Azerbaijan, to raise their voice for the sake of peace.
Speaking at the Armenian Embassy in Washington, Anna Hakobyan said: “I have one thing to tell you. After the revolution in Armenia everything has been better than expected.”
During a two-week visit, Mrs. Hakobyan will be trying to raise money for the “My Step” and “City of Smiles” charity foundations she heads. She will meet with representatives of the Armenian communities of Boston, Los Angeles and New York.