Catholicos Karekin II asks Patriarch Kirill to mediate the return of Armenian citizen from Azerbaijan
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, has asked Patriarch Kirill of Moscow and All Russia to help arrange the return of an Armenian citizen Karen Ghazaryan from Azerbaijan.
Karen Ghazaryan, who has mental problems. Is a resident of the Berdavan village in Armenia’s Tavush province, crossed to the Azerbaijani side in unsettled circumstances, and was subsequently sentenced to 20 years in prison in Azerbaijan.
That verdict was a violation of human rights. In this regard, referring to the previous experiences of the Spiritual Leaders, we appeal for Your petition in front of the spiritual and secular authorities of Azerbaijan through maintaining international commitments to return the young man to his family,” His Holiness Karekin II said at a meeting with Patriarch Kirill at the St. Daniel Monastery in Moscow.
The Catholicos highlighted the Russian Patriarch’s important role in organizing a trilateral meeting of the spiritual leaders for the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Today, our people, having the pain of loss in their hearts, respects and commemorates the glorious memory of the heroes who died in the four-day war unleashed by Azerbaijan on April 2, 2016. The exceptionally peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict is essential for maintaining peace and stability in the region,” His Holiness Karekin II said.
The key to the solution of the problem is the establishment of a peace-building environment, including through the implementation of confidence-building measures and militarized rhetoric reduction. The authorities and people of Armenia and Artsakh are steadfast in their aspiration for peace and solidarity. That way, however, can not be unilateral,” the Catholicos added.
Patriarch Kiril, in turn, expressed satisfaction that the relations between the Armenian Apostolic and Russian Orthodox Churches during the past ten years have been characterized by brotherly love and warmth.
In his remarks, the Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia referred to the active engagement of the Armenian Diocese in Russia in strengthening the ties between the two Churches, as well as the spiritual life of the community under the patronage of the Russian Orthodox Church in the Republic of Armenia.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the two Patriarchs confirmed with satisfaction the developing partnership and cooperation between the two people and churches ahead the religious-social issues in ecumenical and international various platforms.