Armenia affirms commitment to good-neighborly relations
Armenia’s foreign policy pursues the principles of good-neighborly relations and mutually beneficial cooperation, Armenia’s acting Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan says.
“Armenia remains committed to the proclaimed goals of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Co-operation (PABSEC),” Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said in an address to participants of the organization’s 52-nd plenary session in Yerevan.
“In April - May of this year the people of Armenia have strongly and vocally confirmed their determination to strengthen the respect for human rights, the rule of law, good governance, equal opportunities in economic and social life. In its foreign policy Armenia has reaffirmed the principles of good-neighborly relations and mutually beneficial cooperation,” the acting FM stated.
In this regard, he said “Armenia is committed to the full use of the potential of BSEC and its bodies for the promotion of regional economic and commercial co-operation and advancement of the effective implementation of the statutory objectives of our Organization.”
“Regional cooperation may significantly benefit from the parliamentary contribution, especially in sharing legislative experience, exchanging best practices, harmonization of national laws and rules in specific areas with the aim of achieving declared objectives and measurable results,” Mr. Mnatsakanyan stated.
“Armenia advocates for stronger synergies with international organizations and other relevant regional actors pursuing similar economic partnerships for the benefit of coordinating and complementing efforts and avoiding duplications,” Mnatsakanyan stated.